• Varsity Track & Field

    Yesterday the outdoor track teams traveled to lakeshore for the 2nd of their dual meets and the results and highlights are as follows

    The Boys won beating Lakeshore 101 – 40
    The girls lost a heartbreaker 83 – 58

    GIRLS
    Ayana Bursie won the 100 and the 200 and was part of the wining 4 x 100 relay along with Siara Romanczak, Jayla Moss, and Mai Le
    Melanie Hornung won the Shot and Discus
    Megan Marafino won the 800 M with a season best time of 2:40
    Alli Alvira won the TJ and was 3rd in the LJ
    Mai Le won the 100 Hurdles and was 2nd in the 400 H and 3rd in the HJ

    BOYS
    Eric Bartnik was a triple winner in the 110 Hurdles – the TJ and the 200 M
    Art Jordan took 1st in the Discus – 2nd in the Shot – was part of the winning 4 x 100 relay along with Danny Stevens, Jalen Hawkins, and Andrew Reichert
    The boys of Seth Conner, Danny Stevens and Lamar Reeves swept the 100 – taking 1st / 2nd / 3rd respectively
    The 4 x 400 relay of Noah Williams, Jason Williams, Steven Austin won the event
    Kyle Krzanowicz won the LJ and the 400 M dash

    The teams will travel to Depew this weekend for the Wildcat Relays and ten back at it again next week as they host Starpoint for the their 3rd dual meet



    Comments (-1)
  • Varsity Track & Field

    The Cheektowaga Track teams traveled to Eden this weekend for the Annual Maroon Classic facing off against only schools with Maroon in their school colors and the outcome could not have had a better ending. The Boys and Girls won the overall championships as well as the Combined Team Champs and had the Boys and Girls MVP of the meet.
    Eric Bartnik - 1st place in the TJ, 200 M, and the 110 Hurdles and 2nd place in the PV was the Boys MVP.
    Ayana Bursie – 1st place in the 100 M, 200 M, and 2nd in the 400 M and part of the 2nd place 4 x 100 relay, was the Girls MVP of the meet. Here are some of the other highlights:
    BOYS
    Seth Conner won the 100 M, 400 M Hurdles and was part of the winning 4 x 400 relay along with Jason Williams, Noah Williams and Robert Bragg
    Art Jordan won the Shot and the Discus and was part of the winning 4 x 100 relay along with Danny Stevens Jalen Hawkins, and Andrew Reichert.
    Kyle Krzanowicz won the LJ, and 2nd in the TJ and was part of the 3rd place finishing 4 x 800 relay along with Steven Austin, Noah Williams and Seth Fonda.
    Andrew Reichert won the PV and was 2nd in the 110 and 400 Hurdles
    GIRLS
    Mai Le won the 100 and 400 Hurdles and took 4th in the HJ and the LJ
    Melanie Hornung won the Shot and the Discus
    Jade Rinaldo took 2nd in the 3000 and 3rd in the 1500 as well as a 3rd place finish in the 4 x 800 relay along with Megan Marafino Samantha Stachowiak, and Mikayla DuBard
    Alli Alvira won the TJ - took 3rd in the 400 M – took 5th in the PV and was part of the 2nd place 4 x 400 relay along with Dominique Gaines, Samantha Stachowiak, and Megan Marafino
    Jessica Ineson took 2nd in the 400 Hurdles – 4th in the PV – 5th in the HJ and 6th in the 100 Hurdles
    The Teams will travel to Lakeshore on Tuesday 5:00 for their 2nd dual meet and then to Depew on Saturday for the Annual Wildcat Relays – starting @ 11:00 am.

    Comments (-1)
  • Varsity Track & Field

    The Central track teams traveled to Pioneer yesterday and the boys came out victorious winning 112 - 29 and the girls lost a heartbreaker 80 – 61.

    Here are some of the highlights

    BOYS
    Eric Bartnik won the 110 hurdles and broke the school record running a 15.50 – Eric also won the 200 M and the TJ and 2nd in the PV
    The boys in the Shot - Art Jordan, Jon Banks Gregg Gyalog and Discus – Art Jordan, Jon Banks, Zach Zielinski swept the events taking 1st 2nd and 3rd respectively
    Seth Conner – won the 100 M and the 400 H
    Danny Stevens took 2nd in the 100 and the 200 and was part of the winning 4 x 100 relay along with Jalen Hawkins, Andrew Reichert, and Art Jordan

    GIRLS
    Ayana Bursie was a triple winner – wining the 100, 200 400 and was part of the winning 4 x 100 relay along with Siara Romanczak, McKenzie Hawkins, and Jayla Moss
    Melanie Hornung won both the Shot and the Discus
    Alli Alvira won the TJ and the LJ – and took 3rd in the PV
    Mai Le took 2nd in the HJ and 3rd in the 100 H and LJ

    The teams will be back at it this weekend as they travel to Eden to take part in the annual Maroon Classic meet – where only schools with Maroon in there colors are competing.

    Comments (-1)
  • Varsity Track & Field

    This past weekend before break the Cheektowaga Warriors Track teams opened up the outdoor season by hosting the 5th Annual Warrior Relays. The Boys team from Cheektowaga came out on top taking 1st place overall with 132 pts, while the Girls team took 3rd with 64 pts – and that was good enough for the overall combined Team Championships with a combined total of 196 pts.
    Here are some of the highlights from both teams:
    BOYS:
    The Shuttle relay team of Eric Bartnik, Andrew Reichert, Lamar Reeves, and Rhyan Riggs took 1st place and broke the meet record running 1:07.9
    Eric Bartnik, Seth Conner, Kyle Krzanowicz, and Alonzo-Rodriguez-Spencer won both the 4 x 200 relay 1:32.4 and the SMR in a time of 3:45.6
    The Freshman SMR of Imani Reed, Moises Cortijo, Austin Chandler, and Logan Riggs took 1st place overall – running a 4:19.8
    Eric Bartnik and Andrew Reichert took 1st place in the PV relay
    Jake Kaminski and Lamar Reeves took 1st place in the HJ relay
    Art Jordan and Jon Banks combined for 2nd place finishes in both the Shot and Discus relays
    Kyle Krzanowicz and Jason Williams took 1st in the TJ relay and 2nd in the LJ relay
    GIRLS
    The Shuttle relay team of Jessica Ineson, Mai Le, Jayla Moss, and Samantha Stachowiak took 1st place running a 1:20.5
    The girls in the Swedish relay – {100M / 200M / 300M / 400M} -Siara Romanczak, Jayla Moss, Torrie Jenkins, and Ayana Bursie took 1st place running a 2:35.9
    The girls 4 x 100 relay Siara Romanczak, Jayla Moss, Mai Le, and Ayana Bursie took 2nd place running a 53.04
    The girls 4 x 800 relay of Jade Rinaldo, Megan Marafino, Chloe Benz, and Mikayla DuBard took 4th place in the event running a 11:47
    Jessica Ineson and Alli Alvira took 3rd place in the PV
    After a week of recovery during the break they will be back at it as they travel to Pioneer this Wednesday {5:00 pm} for their 1st dual meet of the season and then to Eden on Saturday {10:00 am} for the Annual Maroon Classic. Wish them luck.

    Comments (-1)
  • Varsity Track & Field

    The outdoor track team opened up there season yesterday traveling to Depew for a controlled scrimmage – meaning there were officials running the meet so results would count – here are a couple of highlights:

    Kyle Krzanowicz – broke the school record in the LJ – leaping 21’ 1/5” on his 1st jump of the season

    Melanie Hornung hit 31’ 9” in Shot and 89’ in the disc
    Siara Romanczak – jumped 15’ 10.75” in the LJ
    Mai Le went 15’ 4” in the LJ
    Torrie Jenkins jumped 14’ 6” in the LJ

    Boys 4 x 100 relay ran a 47.25 – Danny Stevens, Jalen Hawkins, Adam Reichert, and Art Jordan
    Boys 4 x 400 relay ran a 3:37 – Kyle Krzanowicz, Jason Williams, Alonzo Rodriguez-Spencer, and Noah Williams

    The Outdoor track team will host the 5th annual “Warrior Relays” – this coming Saturday.

    If you don’t have anything to do or even if you do [cancel your plans] and come out and support the team as we play host to 10 teams – starting @ 10:00 am.

    Comments (-1)
  • more
CLOSE