• Little 4 - Boys

    Little 4 - Boys

    BOYS

    The 4 x 400 relay – not only won the event but also broke the meet record in the process – running the event was Robert Bragg, Noah Williams, Seth Conner, and Seth Fonda – posting a time of 3:31.1

    Andrew Reichert – won the 110 Hurdles and took back the school record in a time of 15.51 - from his fellow teammate Alek Bryant who took 2nd in the event in a time of 15.52 – Andrew also won the PV – 12’ and took 1st in the 400 H in a time of 59.96 as well as placing 3rd in the TJ – 39’ 3”
    Seth Conner – won the 400 M dash in a time of 50.08 and won the LJ – 20’ 11” and took 2nd in the 100 – 10.76
    Jake Kaminski – won the HJ – clearing 6’ 3” as well as won the 800 M – in a season best of 2:03.8 and took 2nd in the TJ – with a PB as well – 41’ 10.5”
    Tamell Bass – won the TJ – 42’ 8.5” and took 4th in the PV – 9’ 6” and took 5th in the HJ – 5’ 6”
    Art Jordan – won the Shot – 46’ 9.5” and the Disc – 135’ 6”
    Jon Banks – too 2nd in the Shot – 43’ 8.5” and 4th in the Disc – 116’ 9”
    Jayden DuBard – took 3rd in the Shot – 41’ 8.5” and 5th in the Disc - 106’ 5”
    Seth Fonda – won the 1600 M – 4:42.5 and took 2nd in the 800 M – 2:06.4

    The teams will now set their sights on the ECIC’s this weekend Friday and Saturday when they travel to Williamsville South – starting @ 2:00 pm and 12:00 respectively

    Comments (-1)
  • Little 4 - Girls

    Little 4 - Girls

    On Monday, the Cheektowaga Central outdoor track teams hosted the Little 4 Championships and both Boys and Girls came out victorious – winning handily over Cleve-Hill, Maryvale, and JFK to hold onto the title after winning last yr as well. The scores were as follows:

    GIRLS

    1. Cheektowaga – 251
    2. Cleveland Hill – 145
    3. JFK - 95
    4. Maryvale - 37

    BOYS

    1. Cheektowaga – 285
    2. Cleveland Hill – 104.5
    3. JFK – 78.5
    4. Maryvale – 41

    Here are some of the very impressive highlights

    GIRLS
    Jayla Moss – broke the meet record - and won the 100 M dash in a time of 12.14, and took 2nd in the 200 M – as well as helping the 4 x 100 relay take 2nd place along with Brooklyn Lawrence. Domonique Gaines, and Brooklyn Serio – in a time of 53.0
    Ally Alvira – broke the meet record and school record in the 400 Hurdles – with a time of 1:08.4 – along with winning the TJ – 34’ 8.5” and LJ – 15’ 5” and taking 2nd place in the 100 Hurdles 16.55
    Domonique Gaines – took 3rd in the 200 M – 27.25 and 4th in the 100 M – 12.28
    Torrie Jenkins – took 2nd in both the LJ – 15’ 2” and TJ – 33’ 6.5”
    The 4 x 800 relay – of Bella Nguyen, Lily Williams, Haley Katilus, and Jade Rinaldo won the event in a time of 11:40.8
    The 4 x 400 relay of – Mackenzie Musilli, Lily Williams, Bella Nguyen, and Mikayla DuBard won the event in a time of 4:43.3
    Anastasia Bryant – won the Shot – 30’ 8.5” and took 4th in the Disc – 73’ 2.5”
    Haley Katilus – won the 800 M in a time of 2:44.1
    Kayleigh Rote – won the Disc – 86’ 8” and took 5th in the Shot – 28’ 2”
    Cassidy Scott – had a huge PB in the Shot – throwing 28’ 4”

    Comments (-1)
  • Varsity Girls Track & Field

    Varsity Girls Track & Field

    GIRLS
    Jayla Moss – took 2nd in the 100 M and 200 M dashes – posting times of 12.46 and 26.9
    Ally Alvira – took 3rd in the 400 M – 1:03.4 and 6th in the 100 Hurdles – 16.82 and was part of the 3rd place 4 x 100 relay along with Brooklyn Lawrence, Domonique Gaines, and Jayla Moss – posting a 51.03
    The 4 x 400 relay of Brooklyn Lawrence , Ally Alvira, Lily Williams, and Jessica Ineson – took 6th place with a time of 4:31.0
    Torrie Jenkins – took 4th in the LJ and had a PB jump – 15’ 7.25” and 5th in the TJ – 32’ 11.75”
    Jessica Ineson – took 5th in the PV – clearing 7’
    Kayleigh Rote – took 5th in the Disc with a PB of 89’ 10”
    The Teams will play compete in the Little 4 Championship this Monday – when we host the event starting @ 5:00 pm
    They will then turn their attention to the ECIC’s this coming weekend when they travel to Williamsville South on Friday (2:00) and Saturday (12:00) start times

    Comments (-1)
  • Varsity Boys Track & Field

    Varsity Boys Track & Field

    This past Saturday the Boys and Girls track teams went to Kenmore West for the annual Kenmore Invite and came away with some awesome accomplishments – not only personal but team as well. The Boys won the meet overall with 108 pts and the Girls took 4th place overall with 45.5 points – both out of 14 teams, however collectively they took home the title of TEAM CHAMPS with a combined score of 153 points – the next closet was Lew-Port with 110. Here are some of the highlights:
    BOYS
    Seth Fonda – not only took 1stplace in the 800 M but also ran a PB and broke the 2:00 barrier by running a 1:59.4 – he was also a part of the wining 4 x 400 relay along with Jake Kaminski, Noah Williams, and Robert Bragg.- winning in a time of 3:33.1
    Andrew Reichert – won the PV – 11’ 6” and took 2nd in the 110 Hurdles – 15.7
    Seth Conner – took 3rd in the 110 Hurdles 16.25 and was part of the 4 x 100 relay that took 2nd place along with CJ Krzanowicz, JaQuan Pugh and Alek Bryant – posting a 44.35
    Art Jordan and Jon Banks took 2nd and 4th respectively in the Shot with throws of 46’ 5.75” and 45’ 8.5”
    Tamell Bass took 3rd in the TJ – 41’ 7” and Lamar Reeves took 6th in the TJ – 39’ 9”
    Jake Kaminski – won the HJ – clearing 6’
    Dominic Camisa and Jordan Gary – both had PB’s in the 1600 – posting times of 5:08 and 5:19

    Comments (-1)
  • Girls Track & Field

    Girls Track & Field

    There were a handful of girls that went to the Erin Bigler 9th & 10th grade invite @ Clarence HS on Friday evening and the young girls from Cheektowaga did some great things –
    Jade Rinaldo – broke the school record in the 2000 M – Steeplechase crushing the old record by 22 seconds – running a 8:46.0
    Ariana Love – won the TJ with a 30’ .75” jump
    Mackenzie Musilli - took 3rd in the 400 M – 1:08 and 3rd in the LJ – 13’ 5.5” and 3rd in the TJ – 28’ 4.5”
    Arianna Adams - took 6th place in the both the 100 M - 14.2 and the 200 M – 30.0
    Deonza Simmons – took 3rd place in the 100 M – 13.8
    Amyah Wilson had a huge PB in the Disc and took 2nd place with a heave of 77’ 10”
    Nicole Reichert - took 2nd in the HJ – 4’ 6” and 2nd in the 100 Hurdles – 18.56
    Natalie Ruhlmann – took 2nd in the LJ – 13’ 7.5” and 6th in the 100 Hurdles – 19.47

    Comments (-1)
  • more